Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: [STUDIO 9] -- Menu problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    10

    Default [STUDIO 9] -- Menu problem

    Hello,

    I am new to this game so that brings a lot of questions.
    I just bought a SONY HC20 miniDV camera, and very happy with it, but I and my parent have some old VHS tapes which we want on DVD. Couple of problems, want this problem fixed first.

    I am creating 2 DVD of a 2 hour vacation movie, because Pinnacle refuses to burn it all on one DVDR

    So I created two movies and created a menu and it works great, expect for the last chapter. When I put the DVD into the stand-alone DVD player and select any menu it runs fine, but when I select the last menu it runs for approx. 45-60 seconds and then jumps back to the menu, even though I didn't choose this option.

    What am I overlooking? What am I doing wrong?

    Cheers,

    JP

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Sounds to me like the video's been corrupted during transcode and the entire movie hasn't been encoded to DVD. Try burning again.

    Pinnacle Studio in error shock horror

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    10

    Default

    So even though the complete video is on the DVD, by looking at the movie with the fastview (i.e. 2x normal speed) I can see everything all the video, just not the when played at normal view :

    So I thought the video is completely on there.
    I could offcourse create an AVI-file an try with Adobe Premiere :


    Kind regards,

    JP

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Pinnacle really p##s#d me off, I made the step to Adobe Premiere and Encore.

    This makes it easier to use PSD as well.

    Maybe I can get AfterEffects cheap as well

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    I simply can't understand why Pinnacle products get such good reviews in the press...

Similar Threads

  1. pinnacle 10.5.2 menu problem
    By mikep1 in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-12-2006, 10:02 AM
  2. Studio Ver 9 SE - DVD Menu Problem
    By Baby Strange in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-22-2006, 06:29 PM
  3. Video Studio 9 - creating menu list with several movies
    By shere in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-07-2005, 10:05 AM
  4. Sony DVD Architect Studio 2.0: recompresses menu video?
    By L_S in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-18-2005, 07:53 AM
  5. Minor menu problem
    By flapper in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-16-2004, 06:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •