Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: DVD Architect question.

  1. #1

    Default DVD Architect question.

    I edited some video in Vegas 7, rendered it as MPEG-2, and now want to burn it with DVD Architect 4, but when I do it, it wants to re render it all over again, is there any way around this, I do not want to render the video twice! Am I missing something here?

    Scott

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Esher, Surrey.
    Posts
    328

    Default

    When you render out of vegas use the 'DVD Architect PAL video stream' template or 'DVD Architect NTSC video stream' depending on which land your in.Render out to 'Best'. (If your footage duration is short you could push up the bitrate here). You will have no audio at this point so now you need to go back and do a second render for audio as AC3 and give it [B]exactly[B][ the same name as the video file.(it will have the extension .ac3 instead of mpg). Architect will marry them automatically.

  3. #3

    Default

    Ok I have got that part down. But when I start the process, it starts as rendering, so my question is, is it rendering the video again after I just did it in Vegas? Why would it do this, won't it degrade the video quality? If so, why can't you just start the process with the .veg project file so it is only rendered once?

    Scott

  4. #4

    Default

    All its doing is changing from mpeg to vob, Don't wotty its not rerendering unless you have some footage thats not the right format. It will warn you in the dialog box if it needs to render again.
    Wil

    Software Used:
    TGV Edius 6, TGV ProCoder 3, DVD Lab Pro. 2

    http://www.youtube.com/user/ChapmanProduction

  5. #5

    Default

    Ok thanks, that answers my question. What threw me off was that when it did what it said was rendering, it took the same amount of time as when I rendered it in Vegas so I figured it was doing it again.

    Sorry I some how posted this question twice, once in another part of the forum, my apologies.

    Scott

  6. #6

    Default

    k, so i got to the part where im ready to burn. i get to the spot where it asks for my disk speed and what not, then i click finish. it says "retrieving media info. please wait..." and i let it sit there over night and it still hasnt done anything? can someone please help me?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    That sounds like it's not identifying your DVD disc in the drive correctly. Try a different disc. This occasionally happens to me... I'm never entirely sure if it's the disc or the drive acting up.

  8. #8

    Default

    hmm, well i tried dvd-rw, dvd-r, dvd+r. still not working

  9. #9

    Default

    can you post a screen shot?
    Wil

    Software Used:
    TGV Edius 6, TGV ProCoder 3, DVD Lab Pro. 2

    http://www.youtube.com/user/ChapmanProduction

  10. #10

    Default

    how do i do that? i could take one with the camera. but how do u do it with the comp?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. dvd architect
    By blyx in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-13-2006, 12:15 PM
  2. Vegas/DVD Architect question
    By Thug541 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-21-2006, 02:11 AM
  3. DVD Architect Studio 3.0 Question
    By Jim W in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-20-2006, 10:32 PM
  4. DVD Architect 3.0 help
    By pap3rcut in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-20-2005, 08:19 AM
  5. Using DVD architect how do I....
    By Outrun in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-09-2005, 01:27 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •