Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Help w Adding Effects to JUST vid2!

  1. #1

    Unhappy Help w Adding Effects to JUST vid2!

    Ok, I need help again! And I know the solution is probably quite simple. So please tell me!

    Ok, so I have my video 1. The base. And I'm adding a small 3 second long video in video 2 and making it half transparent, sort of a ghost effect.

    So, what I'd like to do is go in the options and change the tilt and distance of VIDEO 2. But whenever I change tilt, distance, etc (Basic 3D perspective things) it takes BOTH vid1 and 2 and makes those changes. So for that 3 seconds in the video, the whole picture is tilted and distanced.

    HOW do I make sure I'm adding these effects JUST to video 2??? Yea, I selected it, and vid2 is the only one that's highlighted. I did it once before, now I have to do it again.

    Please help!! You guys all know your stuff!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006


    It sounds like you may be in advertently applying the effect to both clips instead of just 1.

    However, I just tried doing that and couldn't manage it - I can only drag an effect onto one clip at a time.

    Could it be another need to render the footage?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Bournemouth, UK


    Add the ghosted video to another new sequence and then add your basic 3d to that but not the opacity change.

    Then find that sequence in the project folder and drag it to the timeline above the other clip you want to mix it with and adjust the opacity.

    By doing this you are applying the basic 3d to the clip on a completely different timeline, so hopefully will cure your problems.
    Canon, Edius, Final Cut Studio, Always Progressive, Promotional Video Production

  4. #4


    I actually just figured it out. I was doing it all perfect except for when I was changing the transparency. I made the Cutoff value more than the threshold value. So that made vid1 black. haha frig. I felt some stupid after I figured that out.

    But thanks a lot for the quick response and seeing what you could do for me!

Similar Threads

  1. Adding new components
    By fshngyd in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-27-2007, 06:31 PM
  2. another problem, adding effects this time
    By anarchy12 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-03-2006, 04:38 PM
  3. adding a logo
    By caswwy in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-29-2006, 03:22 PM
  4. Colour Flash when adding effects with Pinnacle Edition 5
    By Video3 in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-24-2006, 04:49 PM
  5. adding effects to all audio clips
    By heatwave in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-05-2006, 09:31 AM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts