Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Wideangle on GL2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    USA, PA
    Posts
    5

    Default Wideangle on GL2

    I'm a newby to the whole game and I have purchased a new Canon GL2. I got a wideangle lens with the GL2 and gave it a try last week. When I started to record with the lens on an error appeared on the screen stating the head was dirty insert the cleaning tape. The camera is brand new and I don't get this message if I remove the wideangle lens...?

    Any thoughts?

    Thanks!

  2. Default

    i am looking to get a wide angle lens and a fisheye for my XM2 (UK version of GL2).
    what make of lens is it?

    also have you checked the lens for any dirt?

    adam

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I cant understand how adding the wa lens would cause this error - are you certain it's not coincidence?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Have you emailed Canon?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    USA, PA
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by komatoast View Post
    i am looking to get a wide angle lens and a fisheye for my XM2 (UK version of GL2).
    what make of lens is it?

    also have you checked the lens for any dirt?

    adam
    I don't know the make of hand (I'm at work, lens is at home), but I received it in the kit I bought when I purchased the camera.

    As far as dirt... I literally pull the lens out of the box and put it on the camera, it looked really clean to me.

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    USA, PA
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark W View Post
    I cant understand how adding the wa lens would cause this error - are you certain it's not coincidence?
    Well as I stated above I took the WA lens out of the box brand new and attached it to the camera. After I received the message on the screen I removed the lens turned the camera back on and I didn't get the message. So I re-installed the WA lens again, turned the camera on and received the same message.

    ???

    I was waiting on some replies here before contacting the manufacturer or the place I purchased the camera. I have only had this camera for less than two weeks.

    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    USA, PA
    Posts
    5

    Default Ahhh haaa!

    I figured out what I did wrong, but I'm not sure why it is wrong...? As I said I'm new to the whole game of real videography equipment.

    I took the UV filter off and mounted the WA lens, instead of reading the directions and leaving the UV lens on and mounting the WA lens on top of it.

    The WA lens is working great!

    Thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Glad to hear all is well - still cant figure what happened tho...???

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    USA, PA
    Posts
    5

    Default Thanks Mark.

    I hear ya. I really don't understand how putting the WA lens under the UV filter would give me that kind of error message. This is a great camera for me and most of the equipment I received in the package is good quality, but I don't think the lenses (WA and Tele) are the highest quality. I'm gonna live with what I have for now and shop around in the future for better quality.

    Thanks again for the replies.

    Fred

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •