Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: DVD Architect not Prepairing Menu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    St. Louis. Missouri USA
    Posts
    3

    Default DVD Architect not Prepairing Menu

    Hey All,
    I have created MANY videos and menus using Vegas and DVD Arch. However, I have been working for about 5 hours trying to figure out why when I test everything it works perfect yet when I --> Make DVD --> Prepare it creates the files necessary for the DVD HOWEVER... The menu that I have created DOES not even showup. I have do this tons of times what the heak could I be doing wrong?

    Thanks

    Dave

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Do you have the menu set as the first play item?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    Yeah, as Marc said, make sure your menu is set as your "DVD Start"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    St. Louis. Missouri USA
    Posts
    3

    Default Not Working

    I do have the DVD start selected at the correct spot. I have just upgraded to DVDA 4 and Vegas 7 and it is still happening. I think it might be my PC. I don't understand it. I even re-rendered it. I even created new menus for old dvd's i have created and the menus do not work. It loads right to the movie. I have never seen this before and i am VERY frustrated. I think I might load Vegas/DVDA onto my laptop tonight and see what hppens. Any other suggestions are greatly appreciated.

  5. #5

    Default

    Your not making a single play DVD?

    FIle > New and then select menu based

    What do you see when you burn a DVD and play it?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    St. Louis. Missouri USA
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I am starting with File --> Menu Based.

    Here is the Menu Structure

    Brown's dar
    (Folder) The Wedding of Mark and Jamie Brown
    (Menu with Set DVD Start) The Wedding of Mark and Jamie Brown (Page 1)
    1: Main Video
    (Folder) 2: Scene Selection
    (Menu) Scene Selection (Page 1)
    1: Link -
    2: Link -
    3: Link -
    4: Link -
    5: Link -
    6: Link -

    When I prepare and burn the DVD it plays right into the 1: Main Video it does not even show the menu. When I try and use the remote to get to the menu it does not work.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    check your private messages.

Similar Threads

  1. WEB based front end menu / DVD Menu
    By Mitchuk in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-22-2007, 11:21 AM
  2. dvd architect
    By blyx in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-13-2006, 12:15 PM
  3. DVD Architect 3.0 help
    By pap3rcut in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-20-2005, 08:19 AM
  4. DVD Architect menu buttons
    By ds in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-01-2005, 02:07 PM
  5. Sony DVD Architect Studio 2.0: recompresses menu video?
    By L_S in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-18-2005, 08:53 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •