Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Computer shuts down when trying to encode

  1. #1

    Default Computer shuts down when trying to encode

    this is prob not new to this forum. my comp shuts down when i am trying to encode a video. i have tried sizes between 320x240 up to 720x480. doesnt seem to matter. i thought was heat so i have the side off of my comp. maybe i am lacking in power. below are my specs.

    amd xp 2600
    1g 2700 ddr ram
    western digital 160 gig hd partitioned into 80gig, 40gig, 40gig.
    ati 9600 64mb all in wonder video

    premiere runs slow when i try to use it. i got ulead videostudio to work but that is a basic program.

    please any help would be appreciated.
    Please dont get mad, I will ask stupid questions

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    142

    Default

    well if you think you're lacking in power then what is your power supply?

    Also taking off the side of your case isn't going to make much of a difference. What kind of Heastink/fan do you have on your CPU?
    Pentium 4 2.4C
    1GB Kingston HyperX PC4000 Dual-Channel
    Abit IS7-G
    2x80GB Western Digital 7200RPM 8MB Cache RAID 0
    ATI All-In-Wonder 9600 Pro
    Sony DVD-ROM
    NEC CD-RW
    NEC 19\" CRT

  3. #3

    Default power supply and fan

    i have a 425 power supply was suppose to be for a p4 and amd approved. i have a speeze fan with an aluminum copper core heat sink. fan runs at about 4300rpm. i think fan is a 80mm. i have 2 other fans in the case also. i dled asus probe and processor stays at around 134F. i have been able to get farther when it does try to render with the side off so thats what made me think it was heat. i have scanned for viruses and get nothing. but today i was trying to do a large mpeg and it would shut down after about 5 to 10 mins of processing the video with premiere. thank you for any help you can give me.
    Please dont get mad, I will ask stupid questions

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,513
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Is that the heat at idle or during encode?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    142

    Default

    hmm, as long as the temperature doesn't go much past 140F you should be having a problem (btw, it's considered proper etiquette to post the temps in Celsius on the internet mainly because there are so many European overclockers. No biggie just to inform you of the convention).

    As for the PSU, is it a name brand PSU? could you possibly post some voltages read by a program (does asus probe do that?)? One of the big problems with power supplies is that the voltages fluctuate a bunch and cause system crashes.
    Pentium 4 2.4C
    1GB Kingston HyperX PC4000 Dual-Channel
    Abit IS7-G
    2x80GB Western Digital 7200RPM 8MB Cache RAID 0
    ATI All-In-Wonder 9600 Pro
    Sony DVD-ROM
    NEC CD-RW
    NEC 19\" CRT

  6. #6

    Default thank you

    i apologize for the temp posting thing i did not even think about it. the temp that i posted was while i was attempting to encode. voltage at idle is about 12.096 for 12v. 4.73 for 5v. 3.2 for 3.3v. vcore is 1.696. this is at idle i dont know about encode i will attempt some tomorrow at post what is says. the psu is from the manufacturer of the case which is company from tigerdirect.com just4pc. i am sure it is cheap. but i have had good luck from tigerdirect in the past that is why i got it. thank you for all your help.
    Please dont get mad, I will ask stupid questions

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    142

    Default

    try to find the voltages at load because a lot of bad PSU's start dying under load. Oh yeah and no big deal on the temps either.
    Pentium 4 2.4C
    1GB Kingston HyperX PC4000 Dual-Channel
    Abit IS7-G
    2x80GB Western Digital 7200RPM 8MB Cache RAID 0
    ATI All-In-Wonder 9600 Pro
    Sony DVD-ROM
    NEC CD-RW
    NEC 19\" CRT

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    766

    Default

    memory timings?

    have you tried running prime95 for a bit to see if your memory/cpu is running ok and at suitable timings?

  9. #9

    Default i will post some load setting

    i will try and post some load settings asap. as to the prime95 program. where can i get the program. i cannot seem to find it to download. thanks for the help. keep it coming please.
    Please dont get mad, I will ask stupid questions

  10. #10

    Default voltage

    12v goes up to 12.288 5v goes up to 4.95 others stayed about the same. hope this info helps. also program locked up on me so it did not really get to process but a few bites.
    Please dont get mad, I will ask stupid questions

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Encode error with CCE
    By l2boy in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-07-2006, 01:20 PM
  2. how do i encode vhs to mpeg2
    By RIC04VRS in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-23-2006, 04:26 PM
  3. How to edit wmv without re-encode?
    By hmoleman in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-11-2006, 06:55 PM
  4. MPEG-2 does not encode correctly
    By jacpre in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-22-2005, 02:18 AM
  5. Encode in DV format?
    By cheewooi in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-10-2004, 05:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •