Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: I'm just about ready to give up on capturing!!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5

    Default I'm just about ready to give up on capturing!!!

    Hi i'm a brand newbie to this caper

    I have tried to capture for a fortnight now and still can only get 14mins capture time then capture stops ,camera keeps going and system becomes unstable.
    I try to go direct to disc,same thing 14mins.Please please help me :( :(

    I am using a firewire card connected to a JVC dv gr520ea camera

    I cant complain about the quality its great burnt to dvd

    The software i have tried is Ulead movie factory7 trail version,Ulead video studio6 and windows movie maker2

    They all made my system unstable and Movie Maker only captured for 3 mins

    My system runs windows XP and is a P4 2.8 120GB HD with 110GB free 512ram

    Help me please its driving me nuts!!

    As you can see by the way i explain things i'm gonna need a good teacher!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Windows XP is what you want. How is your HDD formatted?

    If it is FAT32 then that is your problem i imagine. FAT32 has a files size limit which mightr well equate to about 15 minutes of capture.

    In windows explorer, right click on your cpature drive and look at properties. If the 'File System' property says anythign other than NTFS then it is wrong.

    If it't FAT32 then change it. Might need a reformat so youmay have to backup everything on it first.

  3. #3

    Default

    I'm sure that Millsy is right - you've hit the 4gig fat32 file size limit, reformat to NTSC which I think you can do without losing data and away you go.
    If you dont want to reformat capture your footage in 13min chunks.

    tonga

  4. #4

    Default

    *NTFS

    doh! What happened to edit?

    tonga

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tongachutt
    reformat to NTSC
    nice one tonga.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Oh, ok, seeing as you've all been soooo good recently, I give you all edit access back

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thank's for the replys peoples

    The only thing i didn't tell you is i think i am already on NTFS. Is this how i get to capture drive which i think is C drive?
    Click start,my computer,right click local disk C,properties,if thats how you check it says i'm in NTFS! :(

    Any other thoughts?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    you'd best tell us what s/w you are using and the settings you are using to do the capture.

    One thing I've noticed with capturing, it won't happen in the background :(

    If while capture is busy I decide to flick over to another window then the capture stops, as soon as the capture window is not the 'active' one.

  9. #9

    Default

    ....yeah. make sure you disable your screensaver before capture. If my screensaver starts during capture it all grinds to a halt!

    tonga

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5

    Default Is this true

    I'll add a bit more to this topic

    I was speaking to a guy that works on computers during my lunch and asked him about this topic
    He said he had the same problem and tried everything,he says windows will only capture 2 gig and then stops(is this true?) and the only way to get it right is spend a lot of money on some card.

    He says the only way to capture, is 10 mins at a time and then edit it all together,now this sounds like to much work and i wouldn't know where to start.

    Opinions please would be helpful to confuse me even more

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Device not ready while burning
    By Juan in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-18-2007, 12:12 PM
  2. I am ready to burn to DVD . What now ?
    By tomblack10 in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-22-2006, 06:58 PM
  3. New movie. Ready for feedback :)
    By Alex Dahl in forum User Videos
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-13-2006, 06:56 PM
  4. READY BUILT OR HOME MADE EDITING PC???
    By lob in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-14-2005, 09:39 PM
  5. question on adobe image ready
    By Johnny thunders in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-23-2005, 05:27 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •