Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Wrong resolution in adobe encore

  1. #1

    Unhappy Wrong resolution in adobe encore

    I have tried to import some avi files as assets into Encore. I have a message that the video size is 640 x 840 and they must have a resolution of 720 x 576 or 704 x 576. Can anybody tell me how to get over this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john.hardcastle5 View Post
    I have tried to import some avi files as assets into Encore. I have a message that the video size is 640 x 840 and they must have a resolution of 720 x 576 or 704 x 576. Can anybody tell me how to get over this?
    You can't! At least you can't in Encore.

    Encore is for authoring DVDs and DVDs have very specific resolutions to which you must adhere to when exporting your movie.

    You will need to use another tool or re-expoirt your movie in the correct resolution to build a DVD from it.

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks. Any suggestions as to a cheap (free?) tool to chang image size. I am doing this as a favour to my local football club so that they can raise some funds from selling a DVD of a charity night they had recently so I don't expect to have to do this again.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john.hardcastle5 View Post
    Thanks. Any suggestions as to a cheap (free?) tool to chang image size. I am doing this as a favour to my local football club so that they can raise some funds from selling a DVD of a charity night they had recently so I don't expect to have to do this again.
    Any non-linear editor you have worthy of the name would be able to do this. import the clip, either resize it on the timeline or crop it down and re-export it.

  5. #5

    Default

    Just worked it out. I have imported it into Premiere, rendered it and then exported as a movie. The resultant avi file imports into Encore.

    Thanks for your help

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john.hardcastle5 View Post
    Just worked it out. I have imported it into Premiere, rendered it and then exported as a movie. The resultant avi file imports into Encore.

    Thanks for your help

    No worries

Similar Threads

  1. Adobe Encore
    By mnad in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-15-2007, 12:50 PM
  2. Adobe Premiere 6.5 lines wrong settings check my photo help?
    By ill-matic in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-16-2005, 12:21 PM
  3. Encore resolution / exporting problems
    By ssor in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-02-2005, 12:27 PM
  4. Adobe Encore?
    By HaloMontages in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-25-2005, 04:35 PM
  5. DVD-Lab, Adobe Encore....
    By DocSavage in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-09-2005, 03:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •