Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Premiere Pro Use only 40-60% of CPU

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default Premiere Pro Use only 40-60% of CPU

    Hello Everybody.

    Iím using Adobe Premier for a while now but recently I bought a new PC. My old one was getting a bit slow. My new configuration is:

    2x Dualcore Intel Xeon 5130 2 Ghz
    S5000XVN motherboard
    2 GB of Fully Buffered ECC DDR2 SDRAM
    Nvidia Geforce 7950GT 512 MB
    10000 RPM hard drive for operating system
    7200 RPM hard drives for editing material.

    I suppose this is should be a fast system to render in Adobe Premier Pro 2.0. But when I try to render a project CPU usage is only between 40% and 60%.
    Is this normal that Adobe Premier Pro use only that amount. Because my previous system always used 100%.

    Can anyone tell me if this is normal? Or is there a solution to this to make adobe premier use 100%.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    This is good! - Your old system used 100% which means it struggled with rendering. The fc=act that your new system is only using 40-60% shows that your new system is better suited to editing.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Okay. I new my nes system was mush better. But I expaced that it would use all the proccessing power available. Or does that depend on other matters.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JH6 View Post
    Okay. I new my nes system was mush better.
    I'll have a pint of whatever he's drinking! sorry. Couldn't resist.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Mills View Post
    I'll have a pint of whatever he's drinking! sorry. Couldn't resist.
    Ow, Sorry. Typed in a bit of a hurry. I ment that I knew that my new system was mush better than my previous one.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I have a core duo / vegas - rendering is often only 60%, sometimes 100% - my guess is that as processors have become faster that bottlenecks occur with memory / disc access. Maths intensive renders go to 100% (lots of fx) but simple dv to dv renders are often 60%.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Maybe youíre right. My hard driveís arenít that fast and arenít a Raid Array. So that may slow the rendering down.
    So, if I add more effects and more video layers, the usage off my processors my go up because that is more maths intensive?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Maybe - only guessing - I wouldnt worry too much. I am very pleased that I can render and carry on using the pc for other things, even editing in another vegas window and a load of other b ground tasks and my pc still doesnt glitch.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default

    That right. And when I am editing everything runs smoothly. And I take full advantage of my processors when rendering something in 3dmax or Maya. So I am pretty pleased whit this computer. But I was just wondering why adobe premier didnít use the full 100%.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JH6 View Post
    That right. And when I am editing everything runs smoothly. And I take full advantage of my processors when rendering something in 3dmax or Maya. So I am pretty pleased whit this computer. But I was just wondering why adobe premier didnít use the full 100%.
    I shouldn't really comment as I'm entering realms of no knowledge, but could it be that Premiere isn't multi-threaded optimised and is therefore only using one core to do the rendering (and therefore only 50% would be used)?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. adobe site says PREMIERE PRO 1.5 so whats premiere 7?
    By OnTheWay in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-17-2005, 03:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •