Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Plz.... solve my problem!

  1. #1

    Angry Plz.... solve my problem!

    I have a samsung camcorder vp-d77i, the problem is that when I am making the video of my desktop at monitor, the grey strip comes continuously moving upwards and downwards. I don't want those strips to be appear on the screen as I have to make the video in good condition with clear result. Plz... give me the solution to my problem!! Also plz... recommend me a good .avi to .wmv,asf converter in which the result comes as the original one but should be compress! Will be waiting for the reply....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Filming a screen is fiddly and often results in bars appearing. This can usually be avioded by manually setting the shutter speed - try different settings. If you cant manually set the shutter speed then try different 'ae' settings.

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark W View Post
    Filming a screen is fiddly and often results in bars appearing. This can usually be avioded by manually setting the shutter speed - try different settings. If you cant manually set the shutter speed then try different 'ae' settings.
    Plz... teach me how to do these settings or 'ae' settings. I would be very grateful. I am a newbie here and don't know much abt these things! I have to give my video to someone!!! plz... reply me quickly. Thanks!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I am not able to tell you exactly what to do as I am not familiar with your camera, have a look in the manual for guidance.

  5. #5

    Default

    Unfortunately, the manual is lost as the camera was bought long time ago, I think 4-5 years! but I can tell you that at the end of the camera it has easy and custom button. Can u guide me where 'ae' settings come from? I mean atleast it must have an option to go through. By the way thanx for ur help!!

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark W View Post
    I am not able to tell you exactly what to do as I am not familiar with your camera, have a look in the manual for guidance.
    Ok.. now I have obtained a pdf guide of my camcorder and finally come across the shutter speed and ae settings. I have make my settings in shutter speed 1/6, the problem is that the words which comes on the screen are not as clear as before!! And those strips can still be seen!! If u want to help me then shall I give u the pdf manual??

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Scotland!
    Posts
    82

    Default

    There is truly no way to film off of a screen and have an absolutly fantastic picture quality.

    However, setting your refresh rate to a refresh rate that fits evenly into your TV format's refresh rate may help with the scan line effect, e.g., if filming in PAL, set your monitor to 100 or 50Hz, if filming in NTSC, select 60 or 120Hz.

    This helps reduce scan lines as tthe scanning is done in better synchro with your CCD captures
    It's not about what camera you use or how much it cost.

    It's about what you shoot,
    how you shot it,
    and how you edit it :P

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zoro_spain View Post
    I have a samsung camcorder vp-d77i, the problem is that when I am making the video of my desktop at monitor, the grey strip comes continuously moving upwards and downwards. I don't want those strips to be appear on the screen as I have to make the video in good condition with clear result. Plz... give me the solution to my problem!! Also plz... recommend me a good .avi to .wmv,asf converter in which the result comes as the original one but should be compress! Will be waiting for the reply....
    I would suggest that you use a screen capture utility such as camstasia.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Bladon
    Posts
    1,383

    Default

    Or film of a LCD Screen usally works to

Similar Threads

  1. no image on pc but can operate the camera...how to solve?
    By frifri5454 in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-21-2005, 09:28 PM
  2. problem capturing and a problem with mpg in premier
    By franny in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 10-27-2004, 06:36 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •