Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Capture on firewire with XP

  1. #1

    Default Capture on firewire with XP

    Hi All,


    I am new to this forum and like to say Hello first.
    I started filming when my son was born two years ago and have been using just the basics of vegas for doing some editing.

    I started with version 5 and later upgraded to version 6. However the capture program for version 6 never recognised my camera on the firewire port so I downgraded to version 5 again. (actually a format C: after PC got too slow and a fresh install)

    I have windows XP SP2 and keeping it up to date
    amd athlon 3200+
    3 GB memory
    SONY camcorder DCR HC17E

    I did see 1 or 2 posts of othere people with similar issue but no solution for it.

    Anyone have seen this behaviour before? and fixed it?


    Any help/advise would be welcomed

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Hi.... and welcome.

    Ok. First off, I assume it's working agin with 5? If so, at least you can be sure it's not a hardware issue.

    Is the camera 'found' when you plug it in?

    In 6, did you have vidcap6.exe selected as the capture program in the prefs? Worth checking what's selected.

    Another thing which has caught out a few is when they've failed to select Microsoft DV Camera in the capture prefs rather than SMRT Capture.

  3. #3

    Default

    Hi,

    I unfortunately do not have 6 installed anymore, but...

    The PC did recognise the camera because other programs were able to capture from the camera

    I did choose the vidcap.exe as capture program, not sure if it was vidcap6.exe (is there two versions in 6?)

    Not sure about smrt capture or microsoft dv, prolly pretty default which would suggest microsoft DV since this seems to be default in 5.

    When I feel brave again I might install 6 to check

    thx for the reply

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jacobvz View Post
    I did choose the vidcap.exe as capture program, not sure if it was vidcap6.exe (is there two versions in 6?)
    No, but if 6 is a seperate install from 5, then 5 might still be installed too.

Similar Threads

  1. Capture In Premier Pro - Firewire
    By graham099 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-02-2005, 02:45 PM
  2. HELP! capture thru firewire impossible!
    By steveydabeat in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-12-2004, 06:41 PM
  3. using firewire in video capture
    By hankduck in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-26-2004, 11:02 PM
  4. NEED HELP ON HOW TO CAPTURE VIDEO WITHOUT FIREWIRE
    By Gwenny The Vegie in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-01-2004, 11:30 AM
  5. Capture footage from PC to DV, Via firewire.. Possible?
    By Felidae_Khrall in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-02-2004, 03:09 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •