Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Rendering Stops mid-point

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default Rendering Stops mid-point

    Pls excuse me im a very new user of Vegas 7 ...

    I have created a movie that I rendered no probs to external disk (400gb) formatted NTFS which worked fine ... (.avi)

    BUT having edited the project I tried rendering to .avi again (4x) but it always stops rendering mid point ... (iv only made minor changes to the movie) with no error messages .... Iv made no changes to vegas since my 1st attempt

    could you please suggest why this is happening? I now have complete

    Also could you please advise what codec I should be using with Vegas 7?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default Really stuck with this ... Help!!

    Guys,
    do u suggest I try rendering out to MPEG rather than .avi?

    am i right in thinking that there’s a loss of quality rendering to MPEG (compared to avi) & compressing it small enough to fit onto a DVD?

    to create the DVD im using / trying to use movie factory ...

    Any help will be appreciated

  3. #3

    Default

    I have not found loss of quality rendering to MPEG. I have had display issues when I haven't taken note of the bitrate and need to adjust that?

    My workflow is this for a 2 hour DVD:

    #1 - Rendered completed video to AVI

    #2 - Using #1 > Render MPEG2 VIDEO only

    #3 - Render AC3 for the AUDIO

    #4 - Import to DVDA4 and create Menu/s

    #5 - Render from within DVDA4

    How are you different?

    Are you saying that you went BACK to your project and made adjustments to the project VEG?

    OR are you saying you took your rendered AVI and made adjustments to that. I ask, because you imply this by saying you hadn't made changes but did some editing? So which is it?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Is the render stopping and the pc still running ok? Or maybe the pc is locking up ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Many Thanks for replying ... ur a life saver

    Well i went BACK to your project and made adjustments to the project VEG .... went to render again thats wen i had the problems ...

    Well im currently jst
    1) Rendered completed video to AVI" which defaults audio ...
    2) then compressing using Movie Factory v5
    3) then converting to DVD format using WIN AVI
    4) finally burining to DVD

    QUESTIONS

    "#3 - Render AC3 for the AUDIO" are you rendering Audio seperately?

    NOT really used DVDA .... how complicated is it? does it give better results compared to Movie Factory?

    Sorry about this ... about the Bitrate stuff
    1) how do i go about ajusting it ?
    2)what effect does it have?

    Thankx

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hi Mark,

    The PC is working fine ... not locking up ...
    Render seems to complete normally ... but jst miss most of the movie out!?!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mnad View Post
    Many Thanks for replying ... ur a life saver

    Well i went BACK to your project and made adjustments to the project VEG .... went to render again thats wen i had the problems ...

    Well im currently jst
    1) Rendered completed video to AVI" which defaults audio ...
    2) then compressing using Movie Factory v5
    3) then converting to DVD format using WIN AVI
    4) finally burining to DVD

    QUESTIONS

    "#3 - Render AC3 for the AUDIO" are you rendering Audio seperately?

    NOT really used DVDA .... how complicated is it? does it give better results compared to Movie Factory?

    Sorry about this ... about the Bitrate stuff
    1) how do i go about ajusting it ?
    2)what effect does it have?

    Thankx
    Your workflow seems to make life unusually complicated.... If you follow Grazies guide, you should find things a whole lot easier and simpler. DVDa is a cinch. If you have it, try it!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I think dvda is well worth the effort. A few clicks and it soon becomes intuitive.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Esher, Surrey.
    Posts
    328

    Default

    Grazie...
    Why do you....
    "#1 - Rendered completed video to AVI"
    and then....
    "#5 - Render from within DVDA4
    Rather than render out of Vegas as MPEG2 for DVD production in DVDA?

  10. #10

    Default

    My apologies. I don't re-render already prepared items for DVDA. I'm now thinking that maybe DVDA renders-up "animated" buttons though? So in this case I render. Dunno . . . ?

    I've taken to render to AVI first 'cos previously I have had issues going straight to MPEG. Complex veggies get really icky for me. Also I get a finished AVI to which I can refer if I need to make some corrections or finalising - I call it "ironing-out". PLUS if I get MPEG rendering issues then I can look TO the AVI for a hint.

    OK, now that I have a finished a satisfactory AVI I will go onto making the 2 parts for the DVDA. One is the AC3 audio file and the other is the MPEG2 file. Why AC3? Apart from having 5.1 abilities, it takes up about 1/8 of the space. Space that I can then "release" to a higher bitrate. Higher bitrates produce better quality. All of this IS important if I'm going to the 4.7gb <> 2hour limit, the limits for the existing DVD platters - yeah?

    And no, my mistake, NOT render again, but prepare menus and BURN in DVDA. Quite correct, why re-render? But as I said, maybe the "animated" buttons need re-rendering.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Pinnacle Studio 9 Plus stops during compiling
    By DaveA in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-11-2005, 11:16 AM
  2. PowerDirector 4 capture stops without warning
    By Dodsy in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-12-2005, 12:00 AM
  3. Capture Stops After 1 Second Now??
    By chetnet in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-02-2005, 12:35 AM
  4. Scrubber stops on liquid
    By fastedit in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-04-2005, 08:11 PM
  5. 3-point 4-point editing
    By Mickp in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-15-2004, 06:47 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •