Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: audio level display while capturing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005

    Default audio level display while capturing


    we use a pc to capture live video via firewire but we need some capturing software that displays audio level as well while capturing.

    Any ideas? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Bristol uk
    Blog Entries


    Why? Capturing via f wire will capture all the audio information 'as is', level adjustments can be done in the editor. If the levels are far too low off the tape then there is nothing to be gained by boosting during capture and I have never seen an app with that option either.

    Following the crap in crap out rule it is always best to get the levels right as you film, if you need to left levels more than a little you will have problems with noise and nasty digital artifacts.

Similar Threads

  1. is there a standard audio level
    By nessa25 in forum Sound Recording and Audio Editing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-17-2006, 11:00 PM
  2. Capturing Audio From A Canon Xl1s w/seperate Audio 1,2?
    By Intwist in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-28-2005, 07:34 AM
  3. No audio when capturing
    By Adelgigs in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-31-2004, 06:53 AM
  4. no video display, audio working fine ATI AIW Radeon 9600 Pro
    By greendog in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-21-2004, 10:40 AM
  5. Capturing audio
    By carl in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-25-2004, 12:34 PM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts