Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Sony A1e vs Final Cut Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    LONDON
    Posts
    2

    Default Sony A1e vs Final Cut Problem

    Hey,

    I recently bought a Sony A1E HDV camera, and have shot some stuff in HD. Cameras great ectect, but i carnt get Final Cut Pro HD to work with the camera. I have shot in DV (using the same camera) and it uploads that into a non-HD project fine, but when i try to import HD footage into a HD project, it dosnt reconise the camera.

    So im wordering if anyone else has had the same problem, or has that camera and final cut, and it does work? I think im using FCP-HD-4.1 or near that.

    Any help on this would be much appreciated,

    Thanks very much,

    Ollie

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by evradavampire View Post
    I think im using FCP-HD-4.1 or near that.
    HDV support was added in version 5.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    LONDON
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Mine Is Final Cut Pro HD 4.5

    So is that not compatable with HD cameras?

    Thanks,

    Ollie

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    As far as I know support for HDV was added in version 5.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    5

    Default I love FCP6 and later

    A feature added with FCP6 is the ability to drag a clip to the timeline and just have Final Cut Pro dial in the settings of the sequence to match the source clip. If you haven't upgraded yet, this feature alone is totally worth it.

    If you're a Final Cut Pro fan, you might also enjoy my music video ode to FCP: [ame="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sW754Cy7FxY"]YouTube - "FCP Muscle Memory" -- 6 Tips for Better Video Editing[/ame]
    Last edited by jeffunderwood; 01-30-2010 at 08:10 PM. Reason: grammar correction

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    148

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by evradavampire View Post
    Hey,

    I recently bought a Sony A1E HDV camera, and have shot some stuff in HD. Cameras great ectect, but i carnt get Final Cut Pro HD to work with the camera. I have shot in DV (using the same camera) and it uploads that into a non-HD project fine, but when i try to import HD footage into a HD project, it dosnt reconise the camera.

    So im wordering if anyone else has had the same problem, or has that camera and final cut, and it does work? I think im using FCP-HD-4.1 or near that.

    Any help on this would be much appreciated,

    Thanks very much,

    Ollie
    I use the A1U and that happens to me sometimes in Vegas. When it gets to the point when its trying to find the camcorder I just him the play button on the camcorder and it finds it.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem in Final Cut Express
    By Sundfjord in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-29-2006, 11:19 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-29-2006, 08:21 AM
  3. Final Cut Express capture problem
    By thecameralens in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-13-2006, 03:48 PM
  4. HD Capture Problem With Sony HDR FX1
    By bjmeek@btinternet.com in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-30-2006, 08:23 PM
  5. Final Cut Pro Image and MP3 problem
    By Jizzo in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-23-2005, 08:29 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •