Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Capture on Pro 1.5

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    norwich
    Posts
    11

    Default Capture on Pro 1.5

    Hi to all.
    I have a Canon XL1s.
    When i try to Capture the video it tells me that it, can`t activate recorder and that i should try resetting the camera.
    I think the problem could be with resetting the camera.All i know in resetting the camera is to turn it on and off.
    You are probably aware that i am a complete beginner at both videography and editing so any help would be greatly apprieciated.
    Many thanks in advance.
    Terry

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    All I can suggest is the obvious at the moment but as you are a sefl-confessed noob then....

    I don't know the Canon terminalogy but my camcorders have two 'on' settings. One for camera - when I;m shooting and one for playback to see whats on the tape. To capture, you will need to be in 'playback' mode.

Similar Threads

  1. Premier Pro Capture with ATI Rage Theater Video Capture card
    By Nolubez in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 08:37 PM
  2. Blank capture window, but capture ok
    By Incitatus in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-29-2005, 10:19 AM
  3. My video capture process is locked - can't capture
    By Lance2004 in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2004, 12:20 AM
  4. How do i capture my pc-screen using a video-capture-card?
    By hagbard in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-05-2003, 12:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •