Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Exportation: WIndows Media Error?

  1. #1

    Default Exportation: WIndows Media Error?

    When i export my movie to wmv format from premier elements it gets through the first pass but on the second pass (2/2) at about 5% it comes up with an error saying "Windows Media Error", what does this mean and how do i sort it out? Cheers

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Dunno offhand. Is it always at the same point? What do you have going on on your timeline at that point? Are you using a plugin for an effect? If so try removing the effect and re-exporting. Does it go through ok?

    Do you have enough disk space? Is it well fragmented? Do you have plenty of memory? What else do you have running?

    Is it OK if you export in a different format or bitrate or size?

  3. #3

    Default

    ok ill try some of that but im not sure it will work ive never had this error before!

Similar Threads

  1. Windows media file
    By jjchad in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-31-2005, 09:44 PM
  2. Windows Media Player
    By andyholland in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-22-2005, 10:06 AM
  3. Windows Media Encoder problem
    By beckwith125 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-02-2004, 04:16 PM
  4. Need Help With Windows Media Encoder
    By bowers32 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-03-2004, 02:33 AM
  5. Help with Windows Media Encoder
    By mejio in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-22-2003, 10:18 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •