Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Vegas burnt me out

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Florida. usa
    Posts
    4

    Default Vegas burnt me out

    Rendering is a bitch.. it took me 24hrs to render a movie I put together, but my problem is " I render the avi as Widescreen in Vegas (24hrs) no kidding.. and then I bring it to Sony Architect did the menu and Burn it again as a Widescreen".. the Problem like I said it came out really widescreen.... so my question is should I have render the avi as regular fullscreen??? PLEASE READ IT CEARFULLY because it took a long time to it and I really don't want to repeat the steps to get the answer... 24hrs.... Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    I've read this post three times and I think I get what you say.....

    My question is, do you have the project properties set at 16:9 as well as your rendering settings?. My guess is that is your problem.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Remember you don't have to render the whole movie to test out settings. By just exporting a few seconds you can easily try things by trial and error, which is what you will unfortunately have to do in order to test the suggestions we make.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Also you can preview stuff in dvd arch without burning - saves on those dam dvd-rs with mistakes that can multiply alarmingly otherwise.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Florida. usa
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Turn Media View Post
    I've read this post three times and I think I get what you say.....

    My question is, do you have the project properties set at 16:9 as well as your rendering settings?. My guess is that is your problem.
    Thanks for all the response's... first I went back and check the project property... in there it says Pixel Aspect Ratio... the drop down box read 1.221 NTSC DV Widescreen... if I get you right, this is what you are reffering to?.... there are no options in there for widescreen or fullscreen.... the only thing I see is 1 more settings for 0.9091 NTSC DV which might be Fullscreen...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Florida. usa
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark W View Post
    Also you can preview stuff in dvd arch without burning - saves on those dam dvd-rs with mistakes that can multiply alarmingly otherwise.
    Again Thanks for the response's... Unfortunately I do not see an export in Vegas even if I select just a portion... however though what I did is YES... I rerender it again 24hrs and change for a 1hr & 7 min video.... it just finish so when I test it in architect I will let you guy's know what I came up with....

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    to render a small section - select you in and out points on the time line ("i" & "o") then when you hit render make sure you have "render region only" selected.

    I did a big project last year - a 2hr gig and a 1hr Documentary total render time took 72hours!!! - Rendering is a bitch but its a necessary evil!

  8. #8

    Default

    OK, let's try it another way . . ..

    This is what I do.

    1 - Video in Canon's squished 16:9

    2 - Set Vegas settings to PAL-Wide-screen 16:9

    3 - Capture

    4 - DO EDIT

    5 - Render finished edit to AVI

    6 - Render "5" to MPEG video only - THIS IS REAL TIME!!

    7 - Render "5" to AC3 audio stream done.

    8 - Bring both streams into DVDA

    OK, that first "5" will take as much time as there ARE fxs and so on. What I do here is that AS I'm editing I set off Vegas to render parts that ARE, tricky.

    What are you doing differently?

  9. #9

    Default

    I did the same with a PAL widescreen project and export as DV AVI 16:9 - again no problems in DVD architect and on DVD playback

Similar Threads

  1. Extracting burnt in timecode
    By matt120 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-15-2006, 10:27 AM
  2. My burnt DVD sticks in my DVD player, does anyone know why?
    By Wychburylynne in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-08-2006, 01:18 PM
  3. Burnt DVD has no menu? Please help
    By vsolara in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-09-2005, 03:37 PM
  4. Burnt DVD has no menu
    By JJ78 in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-25-2005, 08:38 AM
  5. Ploblems with burnt DVD
    By xjdavid1 in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-14-2004, 11:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •