Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Adding a Station Logo to an AVI

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default Adding a Station Logo to an AVI

    Hello all,

    I am just starting with Prem Pro and am having a hard time following the help section. I have a video which has 3 videos and 1 audio tracks. I am trying to add a watermark to the bottom right hand of the avi as a transparent logo of the company.

    The directions tell me this is available, but the entire "Title" menu is always grayed out no matter what I choose. What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks.

    Aram

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    When selecting the title from the menu, do you have the timeline active, i.e was it the last thing you had touched before going to the title menu item?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    12

    Default

    You can just put your logo to the most upper video track and change its opacity. Resize and position it to the place you want in the Program Panel.

    That is. not need to use a title file for your logo.
    . .
    Visual Training Studio
    WWW.VT-STUDIO.COM
    . .

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Exactly what I did. But the entire menu is grayed out. I am thinking i need to do a re-install I may have had a bad install or something.

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Peters View Post
    When selecting the title from the menu, do you have the timeline active, i.e was it the last thing you had touched before going to the title menu item?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by YONG_LIN View Post
    You can just put your logo to the most upper video track and change its opacity. Resize and position it to the place you want in the Program Panel.

    That is. not need to use a title file for your logo.
    As a work around that is what I did. 40% opacity as a title and left it as the top layer. Its week but it works for now. I am hoping that it is just a install issue right now, will re-install next week.

Similar Threads

  1. adding a logo
    By caswwy in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-29-2006, 04:22 PM
  2. RFI: miniDV camcorder with dock/charging station
    By lewdvig in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-01-2006, 04:37 AM
  3. news station with 2 of the same anchors
    By greenshadows in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-26-2006, 11:14 PM
  4. What about this for an editing station
    By shiner in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-26-2005, 11:16 PM
  5. Logo
    By argento in forum User Videos
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-01-2005, 03:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •