Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Problem with New Project Presets

  1. #1

    Default Problem with New Project Presets

    Help - new user - first post.

    Adobe Premier Elements 2.0

    I cannot seem to start a "new project" with the frame size I want.
    I open Premier
    I click on "setup"
    There are the obvious "presets and default"
    I click on "new preset" (to make my own.....in this case I want to make a frame size of, say, 320 X 240....)
    Here's the problem - everyhting remains greyed out (grayed)!
    I cannot adjust anything in General, other than "playback settings").
    "Capture" remains "dv only"
    So, how can I create my own preset, if all is greyed out...?!
    REALLY appreciate some help on this - been googling all day - to no avail...!
    All I want to do is edit a simple WMV movie, that has started life as a 320 x 240, add similar sized files, and export the same frame size movie....!

    Many thanks....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    I haven't got Elements 2 but in Premiere Pro 2 I try this so maybe it might work for you. Click on New Project->Custom Settings Tab->General and click on the Editing Mode drop down arrow and from the selection choose Desktop and the Frame Size will become available to you to type in your own figures.

  3. #3

    Default

    Many thanks for help - unfortunately, as I have now learnt, many features taht exist in PP2, are, simply, greyed out of elements - the poorer relation!

    But, if anyone else is followoing this thread, here's what I have learnt on the adoe forum:
    http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/w...MA@.3bc279d6/6
    and
    http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/webx/.3bc279d6/6
    thanks

    "You have flies in your eyes. That's probably why you can't see them"
    JH C.22

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I have't try the Element version, maybe in Premiere Element, Adobe limited access on some of the settings or feactures, so you can not make them.
    . .
    Visual Training Studio
    WWW.VT-STUDIO.COM
    . .

Similar Threads

  1. Adobe Premiere Elements 3.0: Big Project Problem
    By elwoodblues22 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-10-2007, 07:40 PM
  2. problem: premiere 6.5 project into newly installed pro 1.5
    By tompearson in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-05-2006, 02:00 PM
  3. Presets
    By Nand Kishore in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-09-2006, 03:02 PM
  4. Project Loading Problem !! PLS Help !!
    By djspark in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-22-2005, 01:34 AM
  5. problem DVD burning with project adobe premie
    By alex in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-21-2005, 01:06 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •