Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: MPEG 2 Encoding with Prem Elements 2

  1. #1

    Default MPEG 2 Encoding with Prem Elements 2

    Prem Elements 2 allows for a one or two pass option when encoding into MPEG 2, I came across the option screen about 6 months ago. Now that I want to check that the two pass option is switched on, can I find it, of course not.

    Any ideas thx Rich
    Dell Dual Core Pentium 3 GB Ram 500 GB (7200 rpm) SATA Drive 128 MB ATI Radeon Graphics (TV out & DVI) 16x DVD+/-RW Dual layer

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Do you have it set to Variable Bit Rate (VBR)? One of the preset options with VBR should have the option.

Similar Threads

  1. Prem Pro 1.5 hangs whilst encoding... Any thoughts?
    By Chris Oakley in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-07-2006, 06:57 AM
  2. Problems encoding to MPEG 4 with Prem Pro 1.5
    By andymcrae in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-19-2005, 06:58 PM
  3. Help with MPEG encoding
    By billabong 17 in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-11-2004, 03:42 PM
  4. Encoding mpeg audio to mpa ?
    By mrlewp in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-26-2004, 11:42 AM
  5. best hardware for mpeg-2 encoding?
    By mmorais in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-08-2004, 11:50 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •