Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Rendering sizes

  1. #1

    Default Rendering sizes

    ok so im using adobe premiere 2 and i want to make my video a size other thatn 720x420(or whatever the height is). ive been trying to figure out how to make it smaller but i cant seem to find anything. i want to make the video 320x240. please help. thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Rotherham
    Posts
    11

    Default

    I am also having this problem.
    My capturing software will only capture the footage 320x240.
    Does anyone have a solution please?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Rotherham
    Posts
    11

    Default

    I'm sorry.
    I have managed to figure it out.

    When starting up Click on 'new project.'
    Click 'Custom Settings'
    In General first setting, change from 'DV Editing' to 'Video for Windows'
    Then you can change the frame size to 320 x 240.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    You can do it that way if you like but I have a better solution for you.

    It's always better to capture and edit at your original resolution i.e. 720x480 (or whatever ) and only whenyou have done all your editing and you do your final export as a movie do you reduce the size. At export time there's plenty of options to change size.

    If you do this then if it is a masterpiece you have a full sized original and can re-export it at full resolution for any purpose you like rather than be stuck with a tiny version only good for dial-up connectes, say.

    For example, I always shoopt and edit in high def. Only at export do I shrink it down to standard def for DVD production. Later, when I get a Blu-ray burner (or whatever) all I need to do is re-open the project and just export it with different settings and not have to do everything again.

    See where I'm going?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Rotherham
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Fantastic thanks for the advice
    I also found out that it was the USB cable causing the reduced size and quality.
    Ordered a firewire cable last night, so looking forward to finally get the 15+ DV tapes of footage Ive never captured.
    Our wedding clips have been there since the summer as I wasn't wasting my time if all I could get was you-tube quality clips.

    Thanks again.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tigz View Post
    Fantastic thanks for the advice
    I also found out that it was the USB cable causing the reduced size and quality.
    Ordered a firewire cable last night, so looking forward to finally get the 15+ DV tapes of footage Ive never captured.
    Our wedding clips have been there since the summer as I wasn't wasting my time if all I could get was you-tube quality clips.

    Thanks again.
    Respectfully, you've fallen for the age old trap of USB. Most camcorder come with a USB lead and s/w. It is very difficult for noobs to appreciate that the best thing to do with them is drop them in the bin and buy a firewire lead. because it is supplied inthe box it is assumed the best and, especially at this timje of year when lots of peopel have got new cameras for Xmas, we hit this problem a lot.

    As a genarl rule, if your camcorder box comes with a CD then under no circumstance (actually I can think of a reason but it;s a side issue) does that CD ever need to be put into the drive on your PC. Get a firewire lead and let the PC s/w do the rest.

    I'm glad you've got over that hurdle though.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Rotherham
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Aye, now know what I was doing wrong Ive found a few threads on the subject
    Id actually asked the guy in Comet when Id bought the camcorder what the difference was between the two cables.
    He told me nothing, one was just faster than the other

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tigz View Post
    Id actually asked the guy in Comet when Id bought the camcorder what the difference was between the two cables.
    Oh dear. Good job it didn't end up costing you. Shop assistants are essentially there as box shifters, but it you'd have thought they'd have a rudimentary knowledge of the products they sell. Especially given the cost of some of the stuff they sell.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Rotherham
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Yes it is very poor.
    I recieved the cable I bought through ebay, captured all my footage from the past year.
    I now have my wedding, my girls first birthday, and christmas foot to edit togeher...
    Great. lol
    See you in a couple of years

Similar Threads

  1. Convert 16:9 PAL DV to smaller file sizes (WMV)??
    By RiW in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-03-2007, 05:23 PM
  2. Cluster sizes in RAID0+1.
    By knowyouremeny in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-28-2006, 03:10 AM
  3. Adobe Premiere 1.5 (large file sizes)
    By emactive in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-28-2005, 02:09 PM
  4. DVD Sizes and burning
    By Shock in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-30-2004, 08:04 PM
  5. Batch changing of Photo sizes
    By Arthur Baker in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-12-2004, 01:29 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •