Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Can't Capture Video

  1. #1

    Default Can't Capture Video

    When I start video capture the window opens, but the window does not become active. All the drop down tabs are greyed out and cannot be clicked to set video capture prefrences. This happens with or without the camera attatched (firewire). Microsoft Movie Maker and Arcsoft Showbiz works fine but not Vegas. I also have my corrospondance with Sony support. Need help before I try to get a refund.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Esher, Surrey.
    Posts
    328

    Default

    Which version are you using?.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Just check that in Vegas, under Options - Preferences - Video, that you have the Vegas videocap enabled. In Version 6 it should read something like

    C:\Program Files\Sony\Vegas 6.0\vidcap60.exe

    Just make sure it's ticked and listed.

  4. #4

    Default

    Thanks for the reply...I am using 6.0b

    I have the vidcap6.0.exe setup....I even tried clicking it alone without studio running. no help. The window pops up but when I click anywhere in the window I get the default error "ding". I think I put an attatchment. (I'm new) My two other DV capture programs work, but not Vegas 6.0
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Well, I can understand your frustration from your messages to Sony!

    Is the capture program set to SMRT capture or Microsoft DV?

    Andy.

    EDIT - Scratch that idea... I just re-read your post. Pretty unusual I would say.... I've never seen or heard of this problem. One for the techies when they are online I guess.

    Sorry I couldn't be more help.

Similar Threads

  1. Video studio 8 capture without splitting video?
    By Tbarnzee in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-26-2008, 09:38 AM
  2. Premier Pro Capture with ATI Rage Theater Video Capture card
    By Nolubez in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 08:37 PM
  3. Capture Video Has Audio/Video Sync Problems
    By theroacher in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-11-2005, 11:40 AM
  4. My video capture process is locked - can't capture
    By Lance2004 in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2004, 12:20 AM
  5. How do i capture my pc-screen using a video-capture-card?
    By hagbard in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-05-2003, 12:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •