Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: no audio in video capture

  1. #1

    Default no audio in video capture

    i am trying to capture video from a dv camcorder.
    the video and audio play fine when i am previewing, but when i am done capturing the file there is no sound.
    when i import into vegas i have audio blocks but no waveforms...just flat line.

    it captured it into a windows media file. i set the sony video capture to capture audio as uncompressed (i assumed that meant .wav) but cant find where any audio files where created.

    i checked all my volume levels and everthing is unmuted turned all the way up.

    what do yall think?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    From what you have said, I get the impression you're capturing via USB? If so, chuck that lead in the bin and use Firewire instead. It will then capture as uncompressed AVI and the audio will be with it. Capturing as WMV is not the best way to do it.

    If I'm wrong and you are already using Firewire, I don't know what else could be wrong.

  3. #3

    Default

    i'm not capturing via usb.
    i have the a/v out from the camcorder splitting into rca audios going into line-in in the computer and the video rca going into my video card.

    how do i tell vegas to capture avi instead of wmv?

  4. Default

    Most video cards have very poor capture quality. What kind of video card and what recording specs does it have.

  5. #5

    Default

    its a radeon x800 256mb.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Your method of capture is at the heart of your problems. Switch to firewire and you'll be able to capture error free, including audio and in AVI through Vegas. If you don't change over, you are really going to struggle.

  7. #7

    Default

    i've never used firewire.
    the camcorder comes with a usb cable. how do i use firewire? i thought that was the same thing as usb?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    ALL dv camcorders have f wire and it must ALWAYS be used when capturing.

    F wire was designed with this sort of thing in mind, usb wasnt.

    I bet that if you use f wire all will be well.

  9. #9

    Default

    excuse my ignorance, but i dont see any firewire that came with the camcorder. all i see is a usb port on the camera and a usb cable that plugs in. would it look different than the usb?

    i have a canon zr85.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Esher, Surrey.
    Posts
    328

    Default

    see attachment
    Attached Images Attached Images

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. cant capture audio
    By jackginger in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-06-2007, 09:35 PM
  2. NO audio at all on any video capture programs
    By gbraatz in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-09-2006, 07:56 AM
  3. audio capture
    By magicfreak81 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-26-2006, 12:26 AM
  4. Capture Video Has Audio/Video Sync Problems
    By theroacher in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-11-2005, 11:40 AM
  5. What's the best way to capture AUDIO only from video source?
    By IronMike778 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-03-2004, 03:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •