Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: do i need a capture card?

  1. #1

    Default do i need a capture card?

    had a cannon analogue camcorder but have ordered a sony sr100(harddrive type) & it has a usb cable to plug into pc. currently using roxio editing software & having plenty of problems(i'm new at this) use an ati all-in-wonder . do i need the capture card to download video from the new camera to my pc harddrive?

  2. #2


    No, USB will work fine if you have firewire use it instead.

    Software Used:
    TGV Edius 6, TGV ProCoder 3, DVD Lab Pro. 2

  3. #3


    thank you for your response. one thing else, if the camera has only a usb out, is there a usb-to-firewire cable & would the usb transfer rate limit the speed of the firewire?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Blog Entries


    No. Your camera is designed to use USB2 as a means of transfering from the camera to your PC. Ensure you plug the supplied USB cable into a USB2 port on your harddrive - check your PC manual for details.

Similar Threads

  1. capture card
    By yakinc in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-08-2006, 11:19 AM
  2. Premier Pro Capture with ATI Rage Theater Video Capture card
    By Nolubez in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 07:37 PM
  3. video capture card or AGP vid card
    By Dazedandconfused in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-21-2005, 11:27 AM
  4. Capture Card Vs AGP card
    By jjchad in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-27-2005, 04:08 PM
  5. How do i capture my pc-screen using a video-capture-card?
    By hagbard in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-04-2003, 11:12 PM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts