Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Capturing multiple audio channels in Premiere

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    8

    Default Capturing multiple audio channels in Premiere

    I have an Adobe Premiere Pro question regarding capturing audio. I taped some footage onto a dv recording deck and ran a mic feed into channel 1 and a mixed board feed into channel 2. When I capture the video through firewire (1394) it defaults to channel 1 only. Is there a setting to capture both audio channels unbalanced without having to capture the audio only through a separate sound card?
    Thanks!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I have my problem solved. There seems to be a glitch with the capture mode on the machine I used, I tried another computer and both channels came in fine!!

Similar Threads

  1. Capturing Stereo Audio Adobe Premiere 6
    By pobblebonks in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-29-2006, 01:35 AM
  2. no audio when capturing in premiere
    By grietrebry in forum Sound Recording and Audio Editing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-12-2005, 10:17 AM
  3. Audio channels in Premier Pro
    By Mark Michalowski in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-18-2005, 09:56 PM
  4. question about channels of sound in the premiere timeline.
    By zod in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-18-2004, 03:48 AM
  5. 4 channels of Audio - HOW????
    By medpub in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-09-2004, 04:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •