Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to mute one track in Pinnacle Studio

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default How to mute one track in Pinnacle Studio

    Hi all.
    How to mute only one track in my project. Is there any easy way to mute, only one track (only one part of movie).

    Little bit more details.
    I have captured my DV track and I have one movie with lot's of tracks (automated chapters spliting). I want to mute only one chapter, but I do not know how. I can mute whole track, fade in or fade out the sound, change volume......

    Any help ???

    Senn
    www.sencar.hr

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Nobody answered :(

    Well, let me try to explain it more carefuly.

    I am using Pinnacle Studio 10.6.
    I have movie splited in 10 chapters.
    I do want to mute one chapter.

    But there is one not logical thig that is happening. I do select only one chapter and with slider I do try to mute it, but Pinnacle changes the volume of few chapters (somethimes two, somethimes three, somethimes whole movie). Like Pinnacle thinks I did select more than one chapter, but I did select only one.

    Somethimes Pinnacle fades out entire movie from start (where sound level is zero) to my chapter , let's say fifth.
    There is no pattern to know how my sound will look. I am looking to blue lines below the movie, and they made me crazy

    Did anybody had simular problem and do anybody know how to awoid it.

    Senn, www.sencar.hr

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sidcup, Kent
    Posts
    183

    Default

    I Have studio 9 plus and in that i would select the clip and bring up the sound toolbox and just lower the volume on that one clip to nothing.

    other than that the another way of doing it would be to copy that one chapter into a new project, delete the audio from it, render it out so you have a new version. then reopen the original project and replace the old chapter with the new silent one.

    I hope I've understood you correctly and that this helps.

Similar Threads

  1. Mute during Capture?
    By buck614 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-01-2007, 03:06 PM
  2. Premiere question:How to make a video mute?
    By AndieHunter in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-11-2006, 10:14 PM
  3. images on overlay track get crappy with ulead video studio 8
    By fiara in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-01-2005, 02:56 PM
  4. cool 3D prodution studio /Pinnacle studio 9 SE
    By regg0 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-2004, 07:40 PM
  5. Pinnacle Studio 8
    By skmdc in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-29-2004, 11:35 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •