Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Premiere Pro 1.5 capture woes - please help!

  1. #1

    Default Premiere Pro 1.5 capture woes - please help!

    Hi people - hope someone can help.

    Having a weird experience with premiere pro. When I first installed the program I had no issues at all but suddenly its acting weird.

    When I try to capture from Canon XM2 via firewire (PAL) - The capture randomly - usually between 5 - 25 secs footage - interrupts with an unkown capture error record message - basically I can capture a dv tape but it takes ages and an hours tape can be made up of 100's of short 10 second clips (hard to edit with) .

    I didnt know whether the problem was with premiere pro or with my camera/dv tapes. If I simply play the camera though the capture window it plays my dv tape no problem - as soon as i hit record then it keeps stopping.

    Now I tried capturing in windows movie player - it worked fine - I captured the avs then tried to import them into premiere - then something even weirder happened. The file imported fine - but it was wrong. I imported a 30 minute piece of footage - about 6 gigs worth. Premiere pro aknowledged it was 6 gig etc but when I looked at the length there was only about 2 minutes of footage - the rest wasnt visible.

    So whats going on?

    I uninstalled Premiere and reinstalled but its still doing it.

    The only major change thats happened since I installed premiere pro is i changed from onboard sound to a soundcard. This is installed correctly though and I performed by premiere re-install afterwards.

    any suggestions would be mucho help - I basically have a 500 quid package I cant edit in!

    spose Ive got Windows Movie maker!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    I need to get my head around this capture randomly you mention, are you somehow starting and stopping the capture or could you explain what it is. Usually the entire footage you recorded out on location or indoors is transferred and the bits you don't want are then edited out on the timeline, you then save this new version as a project file. The original footage is still there so you can go back and access it at a later stage if you change your mind. What is the spec of your computer, and have you changed any of the capture settings say to a specific time limit?

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nikosony View Post
    I need to get my head around this capture randomly you mention, are you somehow starting and stopping the capture or could you explain what it is. Usually the entire footage you recorded out on location or indoors is transferred and the bits you don't want are then edited out on the timeline, you then save this new version as a project file. The original footage is still there so you can go back and access it at a later stage if you change your mind. What is the spec of your computer, and have you changed any of the capture settings say to a specific time limit?

    well what i do is i capture the whole dv tape via firewire into premiere pro - i then edit it down after as you say

    the problem that is happening is the capture process keeps stopping - sometime sit stops every few seconds or sometimes it may give me up to a minute or more- this becomes very annoying as im left with 100's of short clips

    ive checked the settings and it all seems fine - i havnt changed anything

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    659

    Default

    I had this problem with my little canon mvx250 and still have the problem in ppro 2 aswell. The only suggestion I can give is to go in to the device control options in the capture window settings tab and choose a different device. In ppro 2 the XM-2 is an option but I don't remember about 1.5. If this doesn't work then try all the others until you find 1 that works. It may pay you to search the canon and adobe websites for mention of this problem.
    Canon, Edius, Final Cut Studio, Always Progressive, Promotional Video Production

  5. #5

    Default

    interesting - thanks

    i have it set to canon xm2 but maybe this is bugged - i will change it

    i managed to do some editign at last but i had to capture via my gfs pc and then send the avs over and import em in - a long winded annoyign process but least i can still edit with my version of pp1.5

    will try capturing to different devices - its definately something wrong with the software - a clash of some sort that even a reinstall wont fix - im gonna do a complete OS re-install when vistas comes out - maybe this will solve it too...

Similar Threads

  1. MicroMV / mmv woes
    By Farlig in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 09-07-2008, 01:46 PM
  2. JVC GR-D370U Uploading Woes
    By MastaPepsi in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-19-2007, 03:55 PM
  3. Adobe Premiere 1.5 woes
    By TheHepcat in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-08-2006, 09:20 PM
  4. Firewire woes...
    By nick_j007 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-27-2006, 01:35 PM
  5. Rendering woes
    By droogan in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-21-2006, 11:58 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •