Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: capturing question/ quality

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    17

    Default capturing question/ quality

    what programs are you using to capture your videos??? ive got the cannon gl1 that i use.. and i know its a good camera... but for some reason i can capture with vegas... so i just use the windows capture device instead.. then transfer it to vegas... now the thing is.. by using the windows capture device does that make the quitly blow or???? Here is an example.. i made this clip and its my first one.



  2. #2

    Default

    best way to capture is thru firewire, and i use vegas's capture program. I made the mistake early on when I 1st started video editing to use sony's usb and its program... sucked quality and performance wise. Get a firewall (cheap) or if u have a creative sound card, they have one or ur pc should have a build in one with ur mobo.
    -Sean
    http://www.Sean-Nelson.com
    intel core2 i7 960
    16GB DDR3
    Radeon HD6850
    Audigy 2 Soundcard
    2 x 24 Inch wide screen LCD Monitor + 30 inch tv.
    TBs and TBs of Storage+ SSD

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    17

    Default

    i use firewire. just want to up the quality more... than what it is.. watch the video and see for yourslef.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    How are you encoding the video before uploading to google video? Remember that google video is a fantastic way of making any video look truely awful, pixelated and low quality.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    17

    Default

    i reneder it as mpeg 2... is there a process that i do in vegas to lighten it up/ make it clearer??
    Like photoshop does...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    You can of course apply a brightness / contrast adjustment as well as about a ton of other video effects. It needs to be applied before you render the final file.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    17

    Default

    how do you do that then?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Esher, Surrey.
    Posts
    328

    Default

    Select the Event FX on the track header or on your event (depending on which you want to change....Track or Event). Select Brightness and Contrast. Change the setting of the preview window from draft to preview so that you get a better idea of how it will look. Change the brightness and contrast levels until you are happy with it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Ponis im having the same problem as you. I know i have a decent camera cause when i hook it up to a tv via composite it looks great but when i hook it to my comp i go into vegas to edit and when i press capture it does nothing. So i just capture it to wmm which i know for a fact rapes the quality. Im using a firewire cable for my comp as well.

Similar Threads

  1. Capturing Video Quality
    By sn77star in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-23-2007, 01:22 PM
  2. Capturing quality
    By Rock777 in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-12-2005, 10:34 AM
  3. Light and quality capturing quality
    By MrChad in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-15-2005, 10:53 PM
  4. Studio 8 Capturing Quality
    By clewers in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-12-2005, 07:36 AM
  5. rubbish quality after capturing?
    By fersy in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-13-2004, 02:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •