Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Aspect Ratio Problems

  1. #1
    elephix2 Guest

    Default Aspect Ratio Problems

    I'm having troubles with the aspect ration thing.

    - Sometimes when I capture, it stops and says (in the middle of the video) the aspect ration has changed!?? Or I'll capture it, but in the EDIT mode, it will be set for widescreen and it stretches the images out and makes it fat so it fits widescreen.

    Does anybody have any problems with this or SOLUTIONS??

    TOMMEE

  2. #2
    elephix2 Guest

    Default

    Hey. it's me again. I just figured out the problem:

    When you capture ANALOG, it captures as widescreen.
    This is a problem though because it looks full screen, and when it captures to analog, it flattens the objects (making them look fat).

    Does anyone know how to fix this? Is it automatic, or is there a way to capture in "fat" widescreen, but then change the aspect to Full screen so it corrects the skewed images?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    I know a way of changing the pixel aspect ratio, but as usual this is outside of pinnacle and something I beleive you would rather avoid!

    It's a strange one that Studio is capturing with the wrong pixel aspect ratio. It's normally the other way around where the application squishes up 16:9 to 4:3. Never heard of 4:3 being stretched to 16:9!!!

    What version of Pinnacle Studio are you using? Could you post a screenshot of the video? Could you try capturing in analogue with VirtualDub (just to make sure it's Pinnacle that's the problem)?

    Sorry, more questions than answers at this stage, but I'd like to get to the bottom of this one!

  4. #4
    elephix2 Guest

    Default

    Yeah, I'm using Studio 9.
    I've captured many analog video before, and now when I capture the SAME analog as I did with v. 7 - 8, it captures VHS as widescreen format! And it's automatic so there's really nothing I can do about it.

    I don't have screenshots yet, I'm working on putting 8 back on my computer to capture the needed analog, then going back to 9 and using the captured clips. For some reason, this works fine! I've tried it.

    Tommee

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Basingstoke, UK
    Posts
    2

    Default aspect ratio

    Aspect ratio is governed by the timeline and the clips.

    Rule 1: the aspect ratio of the first clip on the timeline whether video, still image, title or menu, governs all the following clips whatever their original a/r.

    Rule 2: right clicking on any clip (of any sort) in the album will give you the option of 4:3 or 16:9.

    If you've shot at both ratios on the same DV tape then you could banjax your production.

    Capture 16:9 in project A and 4:3 in project B, merge the two in project C. Keep the w/s ration and edit out 4:3 clips which look absurd.
    Breathe through your ears

Similar Threads

  1. Aspect ratio problems
    By Phlibbit in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-02-2006, 04:05 AM
  2. DV Capture Aspect Ratio Problems
    By Bob Hamilton in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-03-2005, 11:43 AM
  3. Aspect Ratio
    By carpark in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-23-2005, 05:21 AM
  4. aspect ratio problems
    By mremis in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-22-2005, 03:05 AM
  5. aspect ratio greyed out ?
    By S_K_U_N_X in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-20-2004, 08:36 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •